12Jun/19

4 Tips to Secure Your US Visum

us visumApplying for a US Visum can be a nerve-wracking task. The process is very detail-focused and meticulous. It takes great care and attention to detail to avoid rejection. We all hear about the sad stories of people who fail to get their US Visum approved. Here are some tips to strengthen your chances for US Visum Approval:

Truthfully Complete All the Requirements

In the US Visum application, there is a specific list of requirements you have to submit. Make sure you prepare all the original documents and organize them. Check the document expiration date – especially your passport. Never try to use fake or fabricated documents. Carefully fill out the forms and avoid spelling mistakes. Check for consistency in all the information that you provide.

Strong Attachment to Your Home Country

This is the most essential part of your application. The US Embassy wants to check that you will not overstay. Prepare official family documents like birth certificates and marriage certificate. Provide employment documents like contracts and payslips. It is important to prove the strength of your bond with your home country.

Definite Purpose of US Entry

There are a number of US Visum types available. Carefully choose the appropriate visa for your trip. If you are a tourist, it helps to show your planned itinerary. For work or education, a letter from the sponsor institution will strongly back up your application. If your visit is for an event, provide proof of legitimacy like invitations, tickets, and registration.

Stable Financial Status

The US Embassy would also check that you have enough money to fund the duration of your stay and not tend to work illegally there. Present a detailed employment certificate. You can also present your Income Tax form, bank statements, credit card bills, and other financial assets. If someone else is paying for your trip, please include your sponsorship letters.

Eligibility Check

Aside from the said reasons, a consular officer may still find your application ineligible and deny the application. Other reasons are health concerns, criminal history, misrepresentation or fraud, and overstaying during your last visit.

The best way is still to contact the Authorized Agency of the United States in your home country for the complete information.